Pink Locker Society Logo
 



Privacy Policy/Legal Terms and Conditions for Use of This Site
Please read this page carefully. This page states the Terms and Conditions under which You, the website visitor (hereinafter "You" or "visitor"), may use this site, the content of which is owned by or licensed to The Nemours Foundation and is operated and administered by The Nemours Center for Children's Health Media (collectively, "The Nemours Foundation"). By using this site, You agree to be bound by all of the Terms and Conditions set forth below. If You do not accept these Terms and Conditions, please do not use this site. The Nemours Foundation may, at its sole discretion, revise these Terms and Conditions at any time; therefore, You should visit this page periodically to review the Terms and Conditions.

The Nemours Center for Children's Health Media seeks to improve the health of children through the creation of engaging, innovative, family-oriented media. Although it strives for timeliness and accuracy in all of its materials, The Nemours Foundation makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the availability, accuracy, currency, or completeness of this site or its contents. The Nemours Foundation shall not be liable for any damages or injury resulting from Your access to, inability to access, or use of this site, including, without limitation, any damages or injury arising from any links to other sites contained within or referred to in this site.

Privacy
The Nemours Foundation is committed to preserving Your right to privacy. The Nemours Foundation does not collect identifying information about You (such as Your name, address, telephone number, or email address) unless You voluntarily submit that information to us through contest entry forms, our blog, or other means.

Please do not provide any confidential information (including health information) about You or anyone else to us via electronic communication. If KidsHealth chooses to publish any information You provide to us on the website or through our blog, we will only publish the information we specifically ask from You (such as Your first name and age). Any other information that is voluntarily provided (such as last name, email address, etc.) will not be published by KidsHealth. Any information You do submit will not be sold to any third parties.

We collect non-personal information about Your use of our website through the use of cookies. The information collected by cookies allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our website. We may use cookie information to determine the popularity of certain content and how long visitors stay on the site.

Additionally, The Nemours Foundation may include a third-party cookie from Google in order to use Google Analytics to monitor site statistics. Please note that Google and its wholly owned subsidiaries may retain and use, subject to the terms of its Privacy Policy (located at www.google.com/privacy.html, or such other URL as Google may provide from time to time), information collected in Your use of the Service.

Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the "Help" section of the toolbar. You do not have to accept our cookies in order to productively use our site. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal health information about You.

When You visit the site, The Nemours Foundation may automatically collect certain non-identifying information about You, such as the type of browser or computer operating system You use or the domain name of the site from which You linked to us.

Any automatically collected information may be maintained indefinitely and used for our internal business and marketing purposes, such as assessing traffic patterns and usage of various features on the site, but will not be sold or otherwise disclosed to third parties for any purposes. Notwithstanding any other statements or representations here or elsewhere on our site, The Nemours Foundation reserves its right to disclose any information in its possession if it is required to do so by law, or it believes, in good faith, that such a disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, defend its rights or property, or to respond to an emergency situation.

If You are concerned about the information You have provided to The Nemours Foundation or would like to review, update, or delete that information, please contact us at:

KidsHealth
The Nemours Foundation
1600 Rockland Road
Wilmington, DE 19803
(302) 651-4046
info@KidsHealth.org

The Nemours Foundation will make reasonable efforts to comply with Your wishes.

Contact Us
The Contact Us page is the primary means of communication between KidsHealth staff and the media. Website visitors may use the Contact Us page to send media inquiries or other general inquiries. KidsHealth does not recommend or encourage children to use the Contact Us form to communicate with us since we ask for the senderís name and email address in order to respond to media inquiries. Children are encouraged to communicate with our editors and staff through the Ask The PLS page and the Blog With Us feature, because we do not collect email addresses through these features. The Contact Us page is secured using 128-bit encryption. Any health information submitted through the Contact Us page is not stored in a way that is personally identifiable. We may, unless You indicate otherwise, store, edit, and excerpt Your email for use in Q&As, presentations, analyses, and other similar purposes. In these cases, we will delete any content that would specifically identify You as the writer of the email.

Ask The PLS
The Ask The PLS page is the primary means of communication between KidsHealth and website visitors. Website visitors may use the Ask The PLS page to submit their questions to The Pink Locker Society. All comments are seen by the senior editorial staff and may be used, for instance, as ideas for generating new content or answering questions in the Q&A section on the site. As KidsHealth policy is not to respond to visitor emails other than media inquiries, the Ask The PLS page does not ask for email addresses. If KidsHealth chooses to answer a visitorís question, the question and answer will be posted in the Q & A section of the site and no answers will be emailed directly back to visitors. KidsHealth makes no guarantees that any or all questions will be answered. While KidsHealth does collect the first name and age of the visitor who submits a question, we only use this information in conjunction with posting answers to specific visitorsí questions. Any other information that is voluntarily provided (such as last name, email address, etc.) will not be published by KidsHealth. Any information submitted will not be sold to any third parties.

Blog With Us
The Pink Locker Society website offers a Blog With Us section to encourage communication between visitors in an attempt create ongoing conversations between site visitors. KidsHealth asks for the first name or a nickname to accompany the comment, but attempts to collect no other personal information through the blog feature. All comments are reviewed by KidsHealth and will be approved prior to posting to the site. KidsHealth discourages visitors from using any personal information such as last names, school names, addresses, phone numbers, or email addresses. If a visitor voluntarily provides any personal information besides first name or nickname, KidsHealth will make every attempt to delete the additional information provided before posting. KidsHealth will not approve comments that include curse words, mean talk, threatening statements, or any other comments our editorial staff deems unacceptable. KidsHealth uses BloggerTM , a service of Google, as the web publishing service for the Blog With Us section. Any information submitted will not be sold to any third parties. Please note that Google and its wholly owned subsidiaries may retain and use, subject to the terms of its Privacy Policy (located at http://www.blogger.com/privacy, or such other URL as Google may provide from time to time), information collected in Your use of the Service.

A Note to Parents
The Pink Locker Society website is intended to be a safe resource for children under 14 to find useful, age-appropriate information. Although The Nemours Foundation is a non-commercial, nonprofit, charitable foundation and as such is not subject to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, it takes children's privacy very seriously. The Nemours Foundation does not sell the information sent to it, whether by children or anyone else. Sometimes, children write The Nemours Foundation with a personal medical question. As stated elsewhere, The Nemours Foundation generally does not answer such questions and does not collect email addresses in order to be able to respond to such emails. However, there are times when a visitor includes an email address and a physician believes it is advisable to ask a follow-up question or offer a comment, for instance, in the case of a life-threatening condition. Only in these rare and serious instances will KidsHealth respond to an individual visitor. However, it is important to note that if a user communicates a serious issue but does not include an email address, there will be no way for KidsHealth to respond.

Security
The Nemours Foundation employs reasonable security measures to protect the personal information You submit to it. Such security involves the use of SSL-secured Web forms, firewalls, and other commonly employed security methods.

User Submissions
The Nemours Foundation welcomes Your comments on its site and content. However, You acknowledge that if You send us creative suggestions, ideas, notes, drawings, concepts, inventions, or other information (collectively, the "Information"), the Information shall be deemed, and shall remain, the property of The Nemours Foundation. By submission of any Information to us, You assign to us and we shall exclusively own all now known or hereafter existing rights to such Information and shall be entitled to unrestricted use of the Information for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation to You.

As a user of this site, You are responsible for Your own communications and are responsible for the consequences of posting. Therefore, do not do any of the following things: transmit to us material that is copyrighted, unless You are the copyright owner or have the permission of the copyright owner to post it; send material that reveals trade secrets, unless You own them or have the permission of the owner; send material that infringes on any other intellectual property rights of others or on the privacy or publicity rights of others; send material that is obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to another user or any other person or entity; send sexually explicit images; send advertisements or solicitations of business; send chain letters or pyramid schemes; or impersonate another person.

The Nemours Foundation reserves the right to expel users and prevent their further access to this site for violating these terms or the law and reserves the right to remove any communications from this site. The violation of any of the terms and conditions set forth on this Terms and Conditions page shall result in the immediate revocation of Your right to use the content and obligates You to immediately destroy any copies of the content in Your possession.

Editorial Policies
Articles and features published on this site by The Nemours Foundation undergo a rigorous editorial process that includes extensive review by medical professionals. However, all information on this site is for educational purposes only. For specific medical advice, diagnoses, and treatment, consult Your doctor.

The editorial staff makes every effort to be as neutral as possible with regard to gender, race, color, religion, and age. Within the articles, the site takes turns referring to infants, children, and teens as "he" or "she." Remember that even if an article says he or she, it is referring to male and female infants, children, and teens, unless otherwise specified.

Links
This site contains links to websites owned by third parties and users are cautioned that clicking links to listed resources will take them off the Pink Locker Society site. These links are provided solely as a convenience to You and are not an endorsement by The Nemours Foundation of the contents of those other sites. The Nemours Foundation is not responsible for the content of any linked sites and makes no representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such sites. If You decide to visit any third-party sites using links from this site, You do so at Your own risk.

Emails Claiming to Be From KidsHealth
Occasionally, in a scam known as "phishing," mass emailers will send messages that claim to be from KidsHealth. They may use our name, logo, or employee email addresses in fraudulent emails trying to obtain valuable information from consumers and businesses. These con artists know that people trust KidsHealth. That's why they may use our name or that of some other well-known organization to trick people into believing that they are dealing with a legitimate request for personal information. These fraudulent emails often create a false sense of urgency intended to prompt the recipient to take action.

KidsHealth does not send out unsolicited emails or commercial endorsements, except in the case of contests when we use the parental email provided to notify parents of their childís entry or selection as a winner in one of our contests.

Disclaimer of Warranties
The Nemours Foundation does not warrant that the site will operate error-free or that the site or its servers are free of computer viruses or other harmful material. If Your use of the site or the site's material results in the need for servicing or replacing of equipment or data, The Nemours Foundation shall not be responsible for those costs. This site and its material are provided on an "as is" basis without any warranties of any kind. THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING THE WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES' RIGHTS, AND THE WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Disclaimer of Consequential Damages
IN NO EVENT SHALL THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION, ITS EDUCATIONAL PARTNERS, OR ANY THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED IN THE SITE CONTENT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) RESULTING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE MATERIAL ON THIS WEBSITE OR SITES LINKED TO THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Use of Site Material
The contents of this site, including, without limitation, text, graphics, images, and other content (the "Content") are owned by or licensed to The Nemours Foundation and are protected by copyright under both United States and foreign laws. Unauthorized use of the Content violates copyright, trademark, and other laws. You agree to retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original Content on any copy You make of such material. You may not sell or modify our Content or reproduce, display, distribute, or otherwise use the Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose. Use of the Content on any other website or in a networked environment is prohibited. For permission to reprint or link to KidsHealth content, see our Permissions Guidelines.

Miscellaneous
This site originates from within the United States. The Nemours Foundation does not claim that the Content on this site is appropriate or may be used outside of the United States. Access to the Content may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If You access the site from outside the United States, You do so at Your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of Your jurisdiction.

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the substantive laws of the State of Delaware, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts situated in the State of Delaware with respect to any dispute, disagreement, or cause of action related to or involving this site. If any provision is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any of these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term. Except as expressly provided elsewhere in this site, these Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between You and The Nemours Foundation with respect to Your use of this site.

KidsHealth and KidsHealth.org are registered trademarks of The Nemours Foundation. The Pink Locker Society and PinkLockerSociety.org are trademarks of The Nemours Foundation.










About KidsHealth   •   About Nemours   •   Contact Us   •   Privacy Policy & Terms of Use   •   For Parents & Teachers   •   Testimonials

Note: All information is for educational purposes only. For specific medical advice, diagnoses, and treatment, consult your doctor.
© 2008-2009 The Nemours Foundation. All rights reserved.